Home Can a “Benevolent Gesture” become an Admission of Liability?
[…] Duffy, No. 21-P-63 (Jul. 28, 2022). In a first of its kind ruling, the Court explicitly outlined the difference between expressions of sympathy and regret under the benevolent gestures statute and admissions of fault under the Massachusetts Rules of Evidence. The ruling has the potential to make those first few moments following an incident even more crucial – a time during which either or both parties are likely to have unreliable memories of the exact words that were spoken by either party.

“Benevolent Gestures” v. Admissions of Liability

G. L. c. 233, § 23D, known as the “benevolent gestures” statute, provides that “[s]tatements, writings or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering or death of a person involved in an accident and made to such person or to the family of such person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action.” This statute allows someone at-fault for a particular accident to offer an apology to the person harmed without fear that the apology will be used in future litigation as the basis for assigning liability for the accident.